FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] Marcus and again requested that record.

 

            5.  It is found that on or about March 21, 2001, Dr. Marcus provided the complainant with a copy of a November 7, 2000 letter and a copy of the JLab communication, a July 2000 e-mail.

 

6.  The complainant contends that the respondents failed to promptly and fully comply with his request in the past for all communications between Uconn and JLab, and that only at his prodding and insistence do other records surface. 

 

            7.  Section 1-200(5), G.S., defines “public records” as: “[a]ny recorded data or information relating to the conduct of the public's business prepared, owned, used, received or retained by a public agency, whether such data or information be handwritten, typed, tape-recorded, printed, photostated, photographed or recorded by any other method.”

 

            8.  Section 1-210(a), G.S., further provides: