OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 9. Section 1-210(a), G.S.,
provides in relevant part:
[e]xcept as otherwise provided by any federal law or state statute, all records maintained…by any public agency…shall be public records and every person shall have the right to… receive a copy of such records in accordance with the provisions of section 1-212….
10. Section 1-212(a), G.S., further provides in relevant part: “[a]ny person applying in writing shall receive, promptly upon request, a plain or certified copy of any public record…”
11. Section 20-578, G.S., in relevant part provides:
[i]nformation received by the Department of Public Health, Department of Consumer Protection or Commission of Pharmacy through filed reports or inspection or as otherwise authorized under chapters 418 and 420b and sections 20-570 to 20-625, inclusive, shall not be disclosed publicly in such a manner as to identify individuals or institutions, except in a proceeding involving the question of licensure or right to practice. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the Commissioner of Consumer Protection from disclosing information gained through the inspection of pharmacies and outlets holding permits for the sale of nonlegend drugs if the commissioner considers such disclosure to be in the interest of public health.
12. It is found that the requested records constitute records received by the Department of Public Health, Department of Consumer Protection or Commission of Pharmacy through filed reports or inspection, or as otherwise authorized under chapter 420b, and that such records do not concern nonlegend drugs, within the meaning of §20-578, G.S. Accordingly, it is concluded that the requested records are exempt from mandatory disclosure pursuant to §20-578, G.S., and that, therefore, the respondents did not violate §§1-210(a) and