FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] The respondents also claimed that the issue addressed by the requested letter is the subject of an investigation being conducted by the bureau and that disclosure to the complainant would compromise that investigation and undermine any decisions reached as a result of said investigation. 

9.      Section 1-210(b), G.S., provides in relevant part that:

[n]othing in the [FOI] Act shall be construed to require disclosure of . . . (1)[p]reliminary drafts or notes provided the public agency has determined that the public interest in withholding such documents clearly outweighs the public interest in disclosure . . . .

10.  Section 1-210(e)(1), G.S., provides in relevant part that:

[n]otwithstanding the provisions of subdivisions (1) and (16) of subsection (b) of this section, disclosure shall be required of . . . [i]nteragency or intra-agency memoranda or letters, advisory opinions, recommendations or any report comprising part of the process by which governmental decisions and policies are formulated, except disclosure shall not be required of a preliminary draft of a memorandum, prepared by a member of the staff of a public agency, which is subject to revision prior to submission to or discussion among the members of such agency . . . .

 

11.  In Shew v.