FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 3.      By letter dated July 3, 2001 the respondents informed the complainants that their request was denied stating that under §1-210(e)(1), G.S., the requested letter was not a public record.

 

4.      By letter dated July 23, 2001 and filed on July 30, 2001, the complainants appealed to this Commission alleging that the respondents violated the Freedom of Information (FOI) Act by denying their request.

 

5.      Section 1-210(a), G.S., provides in relevant part that:

 

[e]xcept as otherwise provided by any federal law or state statute, all records maintained or kept on file by any public agency, whether or not such records are required by any law or by any rule or regulation, shall be public records and every person shall have the right . . . to receive a copy of such records in accordance with the provisions of section 1-212.  Any agency rule or regulation, or part thereof, that conflicts with the provisions of this subsection or diminishes or curtails in any way the rights granted by this subsection shall be void . . . .

6.        Section 1-212(a), G.S., provides in relevant part that “[a]ny person applying in writing shall receive, promptly upon request, a plain or certified copy of any public record . . . .”