OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] it is a draft letter that had to be reviewed and approved by the bureau chief,
Cynthia Denne, of the Bureau of Regulatory Services (hereinafter “the bureau”),
which is another office within the respondent department, before such letter
could be mailed to the complainant. The respondents also claimed that the issue addressed by the
requested letter is the subject of an investigation being conducted by the
bureau and that disclosure to the complainant would compromise that
investigation and undermine any decisions reached as a result of said
investigation.
9.
Section 1-210(b), G.S.,
provides in relevant part that:
[n]othing
in the [FOI] Act shall be construed to require disclosure of . . .
(1)[p]reliminary drafts or notes provided the public agency has determined
that the public interest in withholding such documents clearly outweighs the
public interest in disclosure . . . .
10.
Section 1-210(e)(1),
G.S., provides in relevant part that:
[n]otwithstanding
the provisions of subdivisions (1) and (16) of subsection (b) of this section,
disclosure shall be required of . . . [i]nteragency or intra-agency memoranda
or letters, advisory opinions, recommendations or any report comprising part
of the process by which governmental decisions and policies are formulated,
except disclosure shall not be required of a preliminary draft of a
memorandum, prepared by a member of the staff of a public agency, which is
subject to revision prior to submission to or discussion among the members of
such agency . . . .
11.
In Shew v. Freedom
of Information Commission, 245 Conn. 149, 165 (1998), the Supreme Court
held that “the concept of preliminary [drafts or notes], as opposed to final
[drafts or notes], should not depend upon . . . whether the actual documents