FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 16.  Section 1-200(6), G.S., provides in relevant part that:

 

"Executive sessions" means a meeting of a public agency at which the public is excluded for one or more of the following purposes:  (A)  Discussion concerning the appointment, employment, performance, evaluation, health or dismissal of a public officer or employee, provided that such individual may require that discussion be held at an open meeting . . . .

 

17.  Section 1-231(a), G.S., provides in relevant part that:

 

[a]t an executive session of a public agency, attendance shall be limited to members of said body and persons invited by said body to present testimony or opinion pertinent to matters before said body provided that such persons' attendance shall be limited to the period for which their presence is necessary to present such testimony or opinion . . . .

 

18.  It is found that the complainant was present at the July 11, 2001 meeting and was present when the respondent board voted and entered into the July 11, 2001 executive session.