OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 22. It is found that document IC-2001-257-14 is an exemplar of withheld records 36, 39, and a portion of 9. It is further found that such withheld records consist of a State Banking Examination report and appended worksheets regarding such report.
23. It is found that the complainant is an attorney who represents several homeowners in the Spice Glen Development. The complainant contends that the respondent commissioner should use his statutory discretion to permit release of the requested records in order to protect the individual homeowners whom she represents, rather than the banks.
24. Section 36a-21(a), G.S., provides in relevant part that:
(a) [n]otwithstanding any provision of state law and except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the following records of the Department of Banking shall not be disclosed by the commissioner or any employee of the Department of Banking, or be subject to public inspection or discovery:
(1) Examination and investigation reports and information contained in or derived from such reports, including examination reports prepared by the commissioner or prepared on behalf of or for the use of the commissioner;
(2) Confidential supervisory or investigative information obtained from a state, federal or foreign regulatory or law enforcement agency; and
(3) Information obtained, collected or prepared in connection with examinations, inspections or investigations, and complaints from the public received by the Department of Banking, if such records are protected from disclosure under federal or state law or, in the opinion of the commissioner, such records would disclose, or would reasonably lead to the disclosure of: (A) Investigative information the disclosure of which would be prejudicial to such investigation, until such time as the investigation and all related administrative and legal actions are concluded; (B) Personal or financial information, including account or loan information, without the written consent of the person or persons to whom the information pertains; or (C) Information that would harm the reputation of any person or affect the safety and soundness of any person whose activities in this state are subject to the supervision of the commissioner, and the disclosure of such information under this subparagraph would not be in the public interest.