OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 11. It is found that Attorney John K. Wetmore is the town attorney for the town and that Attorney Ralph G. Elliott was hired by the town to act as outside counsel in connection with the Leydon case.
12. It is found that the respondent maintains records responsive to the complainant’s requests for legal advice, either to the beach task force or to the board and that such records are public records within the meaning of §1-210(a), G.S.
13. Section 1-212(a), G.S., provides in relevant part that “[a]ny person applying in writing shall receive, promptly upon request, a plain or certified copy of any public record….”
14. The respondent claims that the subject records are exempt from disclosure pursuant to both §1-210(b)(10), G.S., as attorney-client privileged communications and §1-210(b)(4), G.S., as records of strategy and negotiations with respect to pending claims and litigation.