OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 13. Section 1-212(a), G.S., provides in relevant part that “[a]ny person applying in writing shall receive, promptly upon request, a plain or certified copy of any public record….”
14. The respondent claims that the subject records are exempt from disclosure pursuant to both §1-210(b)(10), G.S., as attorney-client privileged communications and §1-210(b)(4), G.S., as records of strategy and negotiations with respect to pending claims and litigation.
15. In relevant part, §1-210(b)(10), G.S., permits the nondisclosure of “communications privileged by the attorney-client relationship….”
16. In relevant part, §1-210(b)(4), G.S., permits the nondisclosure of:
“records pertaining to strategy and negotiations with respect to pending claims or pending litigation to which the public agency is a party until such litigation or claim has been finally adjudicated or otherwise settled.”