FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 6.      It is found that the requested records are public records within the meaning of §1-210(a), G.S.

 

7.      At the hearing on this matter the respondents argued that Commissioner Arthur Spada and Mr. Henry Lee are sworn members of the Division of State Police within the Department of Public Safety and that their residential addresses and telephone numbers can not be disclosed pursuant to §1-217(a)(2), G.S.

 

8.      Section 1-217(a)(2), G.S., provides in relevant part that “[n]o public agency may disclose, under the Freedom of Information Act, the residential address of . . . a sworn member of the Division of State Police within the Department of Public Safety. . . .”