FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] Lee’s address and telephone number is not a matter of legitimate public concern because that information does not concern or implicate his job as a public official or employee.  The respondents also argued that disclosure of the information would be highly offensive to a reasonable person because Mr. Lee has taken significant steps to keep such information private.  The respondents argued that, therefore, disclosure of the record would constitute an invasion of personal privacy within the meaning of §1-210(b)(2), G.S., and the record is permissibly exempt from disclosure.

 

14.  Section 1-210(b)(2), G.S., provides in relevant part that nothing in the FOI Act shall require disclosure of  “. . . personnel or medical files and similar files the disclosure of which would constitute an invasion of personal privacy . . . .”

 

15.  In Perkins v. Freedom of Information Commission, 228 Conn. 158, 175 (1993), the Supreme Court set forth the test for the exemption contained in §1-210(b)(2), G.S.  The claimant must first establish that the files in question are personnel, medical or similar files.