FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 3.      By letter dated June 15, 2001 and filed on June 15, 2001, the complainant appealed to this Commission alleging that the respondents violated the Freedom of Information (“FOI”) Act by failing to comply with his request.  The complainant also requested that this Commission impose a civil penalty against the respondents.

 

4.      At the hearing on this matter, the complainant withdrew his complaint with respect to the names, addresses, and telephone numbers of George Luther, Dawn Carnese, and Janet Ainsworth.

 

5.      Section 1-210(a), G.S., provides in relevant part that:

 

[e]xcept as otherwise provided by any federal law or state statute, all records maintained or kept on file by any public agency, whether or not such records are required by any law or by any rule or regulation, shall be public records and every person shall have the right to inspect such records promptly during regular office or business hours . . . .

 

6.      It is found that the requested records are public records within the meaning of §1-210(a), G.S.

 

7.      At the hearing on this matter the respondents argued that Commissioner Arthur Spada and Mr.