OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 6. Thereafter, by letter dated September 5, 2001, and filed on September 7, 2001, the complainants appealed to the Commission alleging that the respondent health center violated the FOI Act by denying them access to the requested records.
7. It is found that by letter dated September 11, 2001, the respondent health center further informed the complainants that Dr. Radolf objected to the disclosure of the requested records and therefore the respondents would not provide such records to the complainants pursuant to §1-214, G.S.
8. Section 1-214(b), G.S., in relevant part, provides:
Whenever a public agency receives a request to inspect or copy records contained in any of its employees' personnel or medical files and similar files and the agency reasonably believes that the disclosure of such records would legally constitute an invasion of privacy, the agency shall immediately notify in writing (1) each employee concerned… and (2) the collective bargaining representative, if any, of each employee concerned. Nothing herein shall require an agency to withhold from disclosure the contents of personnel or medical files and similar files when it does not reasonably believe that such disclosure would legally constitute an invasion of personal privacy.
9. Section 1-214(c), G.S., in relevant part, provides:
A public agency which has provided notice under subsection (b) of this section shall disclose the records requested unless it receives a written objection from the employee concerned or the employee's collective bargaining representative, if any, within seven business days from the receipt by the employee or such collective bargaining representative of the notice or, if there is no evidence of receipt of written notice, not later than nine business days from the date the notice is actually mailed, sent, posted or otherwise given… Upon the filing of an objection as provided in this subsection, the agency shall not disclose the requested records unless ordered to do so by the Freedom of Information Commission….
10. Section 1-210(a), G.S., in relevant part, provides: