OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] Benedetti and to provide Mr. Benedetti with an opportunity to object to its disclosure. The respondent claims that he is a “disinterested” party and that he has not disclosed the requested file because of Mr. Benedetti’s objection. For his part, Mr. Benedetti claims that certain records contained in his personnel file are exempt from disclosure pursuant to §1-210(b)(2), G.S.
10. Section 1-210(b)(2), G.S., permits the nondisclosure of “personnel or medical files and similar files the disclosure of which would constitute an invasion of personal privacy.”
11. Section 1-214(b), G.S., provides:
Whenever a public agency receives a request to inspect or copy records contained in any of its employees' personnel or medical files and similar files and the agency reasonably believes that the disclosure of such records would legally constitute an invasion of privacy, the agency shall immediately notify in writing (1) each employee concerned, provided such notice shall not be required to be in writing where impractical due to the
large number of employees concerned and (2) the collective bargaining representative, if any, of each employee concerned. Nothing herein shall require an agency to withhold from disclosure the contents of personnel or
medical files and similar files when it does not reasonably believe that such disclosure would legally constitute an invasion of personal privacy.
Emphasis added.
12. Section 1-214(c), G.S., provides:
A public agency which has provided notice under subsection (b) of this section shall disclose the records requested unless it receives a written objection from the employee concerned or the employee's collective bargaining representative, if any, within seven business days from the receipt by the employee or such collective bargaining representative of the notice or, if there is no evidence of receipt of written notice, not later than nine business days from the date the notice is actually mailed, sent, posted or otherwise given. Each objection filed under this subsection shall be on a form prescribed by the public agency, which shall consist of a statement to be signed by the employee or the employee's collective bargaining representative, under the penalties of false statement, that to the best of his knowledge, information and belief there is good ground to support it and that the objection is not interposed for delay. Upon the filing of an objection as provided in this subsection, the agency shall not disclose the requested records unless ordered to do so by the Freedom of Information Commission pursuant to section 1-206. Failure to comply with a request to inspect or copy records under this section shall constitute a denial for the purposes of section 1-206. Notwithstanding any provision of this subsection or subsection (b) of section 1-206 to the contrary, if an employee's collective bargaining representative files a written objection under this subsection, the employee may subsequently approve the disclosure of the records requested by submitting a written notice to the public agency.
13. It is found that the respondent director notified Mr. Benedetti of the complainant’s request pursuant to §1-214(b), G.S., and that Mr.