FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] Parmanand’s position: job posting, job description, job requirements, education records; and records indicating provisions made for employees diagnosed with multiple sclerosis over the past ten years [hereinafter “the requested records”].

 

4.  By letter dated May 14, 2002, and filed with the Commission on May 16, 2002, the complainant alleged that the respondents violated the Freedom of Information [hereinafter “FOI”] Act by denying the complainant copies of the requested records.   

 

5.  Section 1-210(a), G.S., provides in relevant part:

 

[e]xcept as otherwise provided by any federal law or state statute, all records maintained or kept on file by any public agency, whether or not such records are required by any law or by any rule or regulation, shall be public records and every person shall have the right to inspect such records promptly during regular office or business hours or to receive a copy of such records in accordance with the provisions of section 1-212.…

 

6.  Section 1-212(a), G.S., provides in relevant part: “[a]ny person applying in writing shall receive, promptly upon request, a plain or certified copy of any public record.”