FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] iv)     all of the respondent councilman’s 1999 campaign financial records; and

v)      a list of all committees the respondent councilman presently serves on.

 

4.  It is found that both the respondent town attorney and the respondent councilman sent written responses to the complainant.  The responses were dated and mailed on September 13, 2001.

 

5.  The respondents contend that the complainant was not “denied” records and therefore, the Commission lacks jurisdiction to hear this appeal.

 

6.  Section 1-206(a), G.S., provides, in relevant part:

 

Any denial of the right to inspect or copy records provided for under section 1-210 shall be made to the person requesting such right by the public agency official who has custody or control of the public record, in writing, within four business days of such request ….  Failure to comply with a request to so inspect or copy such public record within the applicable number of business days shall be deemed to be a denial.  [Emphasis added.]

 

7.  Section 1-206(b)(1), G.S., further provides:

           

Any person denied the right to inspect or copy records under section 1-210 … may appeal therefrom to the Freedom of Information Commission, by filing a notice of appeal with said commission. 

 

8.  It is found that the respondents failed to comply with the complainant’s requests within four business days of such requests and therefore, pursuant to §1-206(a), G.S., such failure was “deemed a denial”.  It is also found that the complainant did not receive a response from the respondents within four business days of his requests, and consequently he filed his appeal on September 14, 2001.  It is therefore