FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 13.  It is concluded that in-camera document # FIC2001-455-1 is a privileged communication within the meaning of §1-210(b)(10), G.S.  It is further concluded that such record is exempt from mandatory disclosure by virtue of such statute and that the respondent superintendent did not violate §§1-210(a) and 1-212(a), G.S., when he denied the complainants’ request for a copy of such record.

 

14.  With respect to the allegation against the respondent board, §1-225(a), G.S., provides, in relevant part that “[t]he meetings of all public agencies, except executive sessions as defined in subdivision (6) of section 1-200, shall be open to the public….”

 

15.  Section 1-200(6)(E), G.S., defines “executive session” to include:

 

discussion of any matter which would result in the disclosure of public records or the information contained therein described in subsection (b) of section 1-210.