OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] maintained or kept on file by any public agency, whether or not such records
are required by any law or by any rule or regulation, shall be public records
and every person shall have the right to inspect such records promptly during
regular office or business hours or to receive a copy of such records in
accordance with the provisions of section 1-212.
Any agency rule or regulation, or part thereof, that conflicts with the
provisions of this subsection or diminishes or curtails in any way the rights
granted by this subsection shall be void.
8.
Section 1-212(a), G.S.,
provides in relevant part that “[a]ny person applying in writing shall
receive, promptly upon request, a plain or certified copy of any public record
. . . .”
9.
It is found that the
requested records are public records within the meaning of §1-210(a), G.S.
10.
With respect to the
requested credit card statements, it is found that instead of the statements
for June and July 2001, the respondent provided the complainant with a note