FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 3.  It is found that by letter dated March 13, 2001, counsel for the respondent denied the request indicating that there are no billing statements from Kaplan & Brennan and the other documents are exempt from disclosure pursuant to pending litigation strategy and negotiations and records relating to ongoing collective bargaining.

 

4.  Thereafter, the complainant, by letter dated and filed with the Commission on March 13, 2001, appealed to the Commission, alleging that the respondent violated the Freedom of Information Act by denying him a copy of the requested records.

 

            5.  Section 1-200(5), G.S., provides that "public records or files" mean “any recorded data or information relating to the conduct of the public's business prepared, owned, used, received or retained by a public agency, or to which a public agency is entitled to receive a copy by law or contract under section 1-218, whether such data or information be handwritten, typed, tape-recorded, printed, photostated, photographed or recorded by any other method.”

 

6.  Section 1-210(a), G.S., further provides in relevant part: