FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 14.  Section 1-210(b)(4), G.S., permits the nondisclosure of “[r]ecords pertaining to strategy and negotiations with respect to pending claims or pending litigation to which the public agency is a party until such litigation or claim has been finally adjudicated or otherwise settled”.

  

            15.  "Pending claim" is defined at §1-200(8), G.S, as “[a] written notice to an agency which sets forth a demand for legal relief or which asserts a legal right stating the intention to institute an action in an appropriate forum if such relief or right is not granted.”

 

            16.  "Pending litigation" is defined at §1-200(9), G.S, as “[A] written notice to an agency which sets forth a demand for legal relief or which asserts a legal right stating the intention to institute an action before a court if such relief or right is not granted by the agency;  (B) the service of a complaint against an agency returnable to a court which seeks to enforce or implement legal relief or a legal right; or (C)  the agency's consideration of action to enforce or implement legal relief or a legal right.

 

            17.  Section 1-210(b)(9), G.S., permits the nondisclosure of “[r]ecords, reports and statements of strategy or negotiations with respect to collective bargaining.”