OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 10. The respondent contends that §1-210(b)(4), G.S., exempts the redacted portions of the requested records from mandatory disclosure.
11. Section 1-210(b)(4), G.S., provides that nothing in the FOI Act shall be construed to require disclosure of “records pertaining to strategy and negotiations with respect to pending claims or pending litigation to which the public agency is a party until such litigation or claim has been finally adjudicated or otherwise settled.”
12. Section 1-200(9), G.S., defines “pending litigation” to
mean “(A) a written notice to
an agency which sets forth a demand for legal relief or which asserts a legal
right stating the intention to institute an action before a court if such
relief or right is not granted by the agency;
(B) the service of a
complaint against an agency returnable to a court which seeks to enforce or
implement legal relief or a legal right;
or (C) the agency's
consideration of action to enforce or implement legal relief or a legal right.”
13. It is found that the complainant filed two civil actions against the Town of Stratford, in December 2001 and in January 2002. It is further found that both actions were pending at the time of the request described in paragraph 2, above, as well as at the hearing in this matter.