FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] Emphasis added. 

 

13.   Section 1-211(a), G.S., further provides, in relevant part:

 

Any public agency which maintains public records in a computer storage system shall provide, to any person making a request pursuant to the Freedom of Information Act, a copy of any nonexempt data contained in such records, properly identified, on paper, disk, tape or any other electronic storage device or medium requested by the person, if the agency can reasonably make such copy or have such copy made.  Except as otherwise provided by state statute, the cost for providing a copy of such data shall be in accordance with the provisions of section 1-212.

 

14.  It is found that the respondents maintain some of the requested records, and such records are public records within the meaning of §§1-210(a) and 1-211(a), G.S.