FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
OF THE STATE OF CONNECTICUT

In the Matter of a Complaint by

FINAL DECISION

Ethan Book, Jr.

 

Complainant

 

 

against

Docket #FIC 2003-023

Chairman, State of Connecticut,

Freedom of Information Commission;

and State of Connecticut,

Freedom of Information Commission,

 

 

Respondents

July 23, 2003

 

 

 

 

On June 2, 2003, the respondents filed a motion to dismiss the above-captioned matter pursuant to §1-206(b)(4), G.S.  Section 1-206(b)(4), G.S., provides:

 

      Notwithstanding any provision of this subsection to the contrary, in the case of an appeal to the commission of a denial by a public agency, the commission may, upon motion of such agency, confirm the action of the agency and dismiss the appeal without a hearing if it finds, after examining the notice of appeal and construing all allegations most favorably to the appellant, that (A) the agency has not violated the Freedom of Information Act, or (B) the agency has committed a technical violation of the Freedom of Information Act that constitutes a harmless error that does not infringe the appellant’s rights under said act.