FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 3.  It is found that the respondent held a meeting on December 11, 2002, which the complainant attended

 

4.  It is concluded that the allegations described paragraphs 2a, above, do not state violations of the FOI Act.  The Commission takes administrative notice of the fact that the presiding officer of a five-member commission need not “count” the votes in order to observe that a voice vote is unanimous.

 

5.  With respect to the allegation contained in paragraph 2b, above, §1-225(a), G.S., provides in relevant part:

 

The votes of each member of any such public agency upon any issue before such public agency shall be reduced to writing and made available for public inspection within forty-eight hours and shall also be recorded in the minutes of the session at which taken, which minutes shall be available for public inspection within seven days of the session to which they refer.