FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 8.  Section 1-200(5) defines “public records or files” to mean:

 

… any recorded data or information relating to the conduct of the public's business prepared, owned, used, received or retained by a public agency, or to which a public agency is entitled to receive a copy by law or contract under section 1-218, whether such data or information be handwritten, typed, tape-recorded, printed, photostated, photographed or recorded by any other method.

 

9.  With respect to computer-stored records, §1-211(a), G.S. provides in relevant part:

 

    Any public agency which maintains public records in a computer storage system shall provide, to any person making a request pursuant to the Freedom of Information Act, a copy of any nonexempt data contained in such records, properly identified, on paper, disk, tape or any other electronic storage device or medium requested by the person, if the agency can reasonably make such copy or have such copy made.  Except as otherwise provided by state statute, the cost for providing a copy of such data shall be in accordance with the provisions of section 1-212.

 

10.  The respondent maintains that the requested records are not public records within the meaning of §§1-200(5) and 1-211(a), G.S., because they are involved in the adjudication of cases and therefore are not “administrative” within the meaning of §1-200(1), G.S.