FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] b.      denying him access to respondent Regan to make his FOI request;

 

c.       requiring him to make his FOI request to one particular employee;

 

d.      denying him access to public records that are “clearly” disclosable pursuant to the FOI Act; and

 

e.       arguing about the mandates of the FOI Act instead of complying with the request he made on that date.

 

The complainant alleged that all of the above resulted in the respondents denying his “right to prompt access to inspect public records” as required by §§1-210(a) and 1-212(a), G.S.

 

4.      Section 1-210(a), G.S., provides in relevant part that:

 

Except as otherwise provided by any federal law or state statute, all records maintained or kept on file by any public agency, whether or not such records are required by any law or by any rule or regulation, shall be public records and every person shall have the right to (1) inspect such records promptly during regular office or business hours . . . (3) receive a copy of such records in accordance with section 1-212.  Any agency rule or regulation, or part thereof, that conflicts with the provisions of this subsection or diminishes or curtails in any way the rights granted by this subsection shall be void. 

 

5.      Section 1-212(a), G.S., provides in relevant part that “[a]ny person applying in writing shall receive, promptly upon request, a plain or certified copy of any public record.”