OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] maintained or kept on file by any public agency, whether or not such records
are required by any law or by any rule or regulation, shall be public records
and every person shall have the right to (1) inspect such records promptly
during regular office or business hours . . . (3) receive a copy of such
records in accordance with section 1-212.
Any agency rule or regulation, or part thereof, that conflicts with the
provisions of this subsection or diminishes or curtails in any way the rights
granted by this subsection shall be void.
5.
Section 1-212(a), G.S.,
provides in relevant part that “[a]ny person applying in writing shall
receive, promptly upon request, a plain or certified copy of any public
record.”
6.
The Commission has
previously opined that the word “promptly” in §1-210, G.S., means “quickly
and without undue delay, taking into account all of the factors presented by a
particular request . . . [including] the volume of statements requested; the