FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] It is also found, as described in paragraph 24, above, that there was no meeting and, accordingly, no executive session on April 23, 2003.  It is also found that the FOI Act does not preclude the respondent board from designating fire department personnel to accomplish the necessary employee notifications when an executive session is anticipated.  Accordingly, it is concluded that the respondents did not violate the FOI Act, as alleged in paragraph 13.e.1, above.

 

27.  With respect to the allegation described in paragraph 13.f and 13.g, above, §§1-228 and 1-229, G.S., are implicated.

 

28.  Section 1-228, G.S., provides in relevant part:

 

[t]he public agency may adjourn any regular or special meeting to a time and place specified in the order of adjournment.  Less than a quorum may so adjourn from time to time.  If all members are absent from any regular meeting the clerk or the secretary of such body may declare the meeting adjourned to a stated time and place and shall cause a written notice of the adjournment to be given in the same manner as provided in section 1-225, for special meetings, unless such notice is waived as provided for special meetings….

 

            29.  Section 1-229, G.S., provides in relevant part: