FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 21.  Section 1-200(6)(A), G.S. defines “executive session” to include:

 

“…[d]iscussion concerning the appointment, employment, performance, evaluation, health or dismissal of a public officer or employee, provided that such individual may require that discussion be held at an open meeting…”

 

            22.  Section 1-225(f), G.S., provides in relevant part that: “[a] public agency may hold an executive session as defined in subdivision (6) of section 1-200, upon an affirmative vote of two-thirds of the members of such body present and voting, taken at a public meeting and stating the reasons for such executive session, as defined in section 1-200.”

 

23.  It is concluded that §1-200(6)(A), G.S., provides a public employee with the right to require that the discussions set forth therein concerning such employee be conducted in the open, but it does not confer upon such employee the right to determine the date of such discussion.