FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 36.  It is concluded that, with respect to the six meetings described in paragraph 11, above, the respondents failed to keep and maintain a record of such proceedings, within the meaning of §1-210(a), G.S.  Accordingly, it is concluded that the respondents violated the FOI Act, as alleged in paragraph 13.k.1, above.  At the hearing in this matter, the respondents informed the Commission that it is now their policy to keep and maintain even unused agendas for public inspection. 

 

37.  Section 1-227, G.S., provides in relevant part that a public agency “shall, where practicable, give notice by mail of each regular meeting, and of any special meeting which is called, at least one week prior to the date set for the meeting, to any person who has filed a written request for such notice with such body, except that such body may give such notice as it deems practical of special meetings called less than seven days prior to the date set for the meeting….Any request for notice filed pursuant to this section shall be valid for one year from the date on which it is filed unless a renewal request is filed….

 

38.  With respect to the allegation in paragraph 13.k.2, above, it is found that the complainant made a request for notice of regular and special meetings pursuant to §1-227, G.S., on May 5, 2003, as described in paragraph 9, above.  It is further found that such request is valid until May 5, 2004. 

 

39.  It is found that the respondents provided notice of the May 21, 2003, meeting to the complainant through her union representative.  However, it is also found that such notice does not meet the technical requirements of §1-227, G.S.  Accordingly, it is concluded that the respondents violated the FOI Act, as alleged in paragraph 13.k.2, above, by failing to provide the complainant with written, mailed notice of the May 21, 2003 meeting. 

 

40.  The Commission declines to impose civil penalties, issue admonishments, or declare null and void any actions of the respondents in this matter.

 

The following order by the Commission is hereby recommended on the basis of the record concerning the above-captioned complaint:

1.  Forthwith, the respondents shall provide the complainant with notice by mail of each regular meeting, and of any special meeting which is called, at least one week prior to the date set for the meeting, until May 5, 2004. 

 

 

 

 

Approved by Order of the Freedom of Information Commission at its regular meeting of January 14, 2004.

 

 

___________________________________

Ann B. Gimmartino

Acting Clerk of the Commission