FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 17.  With respect to the complainant’s allegations as described in paragraph 13.b, 13.e.2, 13.h, and 13.i, above, it is concluded that the complainant has failed to allege any conduct on the part of the respondents, that even if proven, violates any provision of the FOI Act.  These issues are not governed by the FOI Act and consequently, this Commission has no authority to address them.

 

18.  With respect to the complainant’s allegations as described in paragraph 13.c, 13.d, and 13.e.i, §§1-225, 1-200(6)(A), 1-200(2), and 1-225(f), G.S., are implicated.

 

19.  Section 1-225(a), G.G. provides in pertinent part that “[t]he meetings of all public agencies, except executive sessions, as defined in subdivision (6) of section 1-200, shall be open to the public…”

 

20.  Section 1-200(2), G.S., defines “meeting” to mean: