FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] THE PARTIES TO THIS CONTESTED CASE ARE:

 

Elizabeth O’Connell

c/o Susan V. Wallace, Esq.

11 Blue Orchard Drive

Middletown, CT  06457

 

Chairman, Board of Fire Commissioners,

City of Bridgeport; and Board of Fire

Commissioners, City of Bridgeport

c/o John H. Barton, Esq.

Office of the City Attorney

999 Broad Street, 2nd Floor

Bridgeport, CT  06604

 

 

___________________________________

Ann B. Gimmartino

Acting Clerk of the Commission

 

FIC/2003-189/FD/abg/01/16/2004

 



[1]   Section 1-230, G.S., cited by the complainant, states in relevant part: 

 

“The public agency shall provide by regulation, in the case of a state agency, or by ordinance or resolution in the case of an agency of a political subdivision, the place for holding its regular meetings…If it shall be unsafe to meet in the place designated, the meetings may be held at such place as is designated by the presiding officer of the public agency; provided a copy of the minutes of any such meeting adequately setting forth the nature of the emergency and the proceedings occurring at such meeting shall be filed with the Secretary of the State or the clerk of the political subdivision, as the case may be, not later than seventy-two hours following the holding of such meeting.”