FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] These issues are not governed by the FOI Act and consequently, this Commission has no authority to address them.

 

18.  With respect to the complainant’s allegations as described in paragraph 13.c, 13.d, and 13.e.i, §§1-225, 1-200(6)(A), 1-200(2), and 1-225(f), G.S., are implicated.

 

19.  Section 1-225(a), G.G. provides in pertinent part that “[t]he meetings of all public agencies, except executive sessions, as defined in subdivision (6) of section 1-200, shall be open to the public…”

 

20.  Section 1-200(2), G.S., defines “meeting” to mean:

 

“…any hearing or other proceeding of a public agency, any convening or assembly of a quorum of a multimember public agency, and any communication by or to a quorum of a multimember public agency, whether in person or by means of electronic equipment, to discuss or act upon a matter over which the public agency has supervision, control, jurisdiction or advisory power….” 

 

21.  Section 1-200(6)(A), G.S. defines “executive session” to include:

 

“…[d]iscussion concerning the appointment, employment, performance, evaluation, health or dismissal of a public officer or employee, provided that such individual may require that discussion be held at an open meeting…”