OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] some time shortly after the complainant received the May 8, 2003 letter
described in paragraph 5, above, he requested a refund of the eight-dollar fee
and was informed that the fee would not be refunded.
7.
By e-mail
correspondence dated June 10, 2003 and filed on June 11, 2003, the complainant
appealed to this Commission alleging that the respondent violated the Freedom
of Information (“FOI”) Act by failing to:
a.
provide him with a
copy of the investigation report; and
b.
refund the
eight-dollar fee.
8.
With respect to the
complainant’s allegation described in paragraph 7a, above, §1-210(a), G.S.,
provides in relevant part that:
[e]xcept
as otherwise provided by any federal law or state statute, all records
maintained or kept on file by any public agency, whether or not such records
are required by any law or by any rule or regulation, shall be public records
and every person shall have the right to (1) inspect such records promptly
during regular office or business hours, (2) copy such records in accordance
with subsection (g) of section 1-212, or (3) receive a copy of such records in
accordance with section 1-212. Any
agency rule or regulation, or part thereof, that conflicts with the provisions
of this subsection or diminishes or curtails in any way the rights granted by
this subsection shall be void.
9.
Section 1-212(a), G.S.,
provides in relevant part that “[a]ny person applying in writing shall
receive, promptly upon request, a plain or certified copy of any public record
. . . .”
10.
It is found that the
investigation report is a public record within the meaning of §1-210(a) and
1-212(a), G.S.
11.
Section
1-210(b)(3)(G). G.S., provides in relevant part that:
Records
of law enforcement agencies not otherwise available to the public which
records were compiled in connection with the detection or investigation of
crime, if the disclosure of said records would not be in the public interest
because it would result in the disclosure of . . . uncorroborated allegations
subject to destruction pursuant to section 1-216.
12.
It is found that the
investigation report constitutes a record of a law enforcement agency not
otherwise available to the public which record was compiled in connection with
the detection or investigation of crime within the meaning of §1-210(b)(3),
G.S.
13.
It is found, by the
complainant’s own admission, that there were no witnesses to the alleged
criminal acts of the judicial marshals.
14.
It is also found that
the Chief Judicial Marshal conducted an investigation of the complainant’s