Docket# FIC 2003-313; Donald S. Connery v. State of Connecticut, Department of Public Safety, Division of State Police
[…] 10. Section 54-142c(a), G.S., provides in relevant part:
…any criminal justice agency having information contained in such erased records shall not disclose to anyone the existence of such erased record or information.
11. It is concluded that erasure does not mean the physical destruction of records. Rather it involves sealing the files and segregating them from materials that have not been erased and protecting them from disclosure. State v. Anonymous, 237 Conn. 501, 513 (1996)
12. Section 1-215(a), G.S. provides in relevant part:
Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes to the contrary, and except as otherwise provided in this section, any record of the arrest of any person, other than a juvenile, except a record erased pursuant to chapter 961a, shall be a public record from the time of such arrest and shall be disclosed in accordance with the provisions of section 1-212 and subsection (a) of section 1-210, except that disclosure of data or information other than that set forth in subdivision (1) of subsection (b) of this section shall be subject to the provisions of subdivision (3) of subsection (b) of section 1-210.
13. Section 1-215(b), G.S., provides:
For the purposes of this section, “record of the arrest” means (1) the name and address of the person arrested, the date, time and place of the arrest and the offense for which the person was arrested, and (2) at least one of the following, designated by the law enforcement agency: The arrest report, incident report, news release or other similar