FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 6.  The complainant maintains, as a factual matter, that the motion to add new business to the agenda was limited to discussion of Public Act 03-177, because the minutes of the meeting so recite, and that the respondent therefore improperly discussed and acted on the imposition of a moratorium on applications.

 

7.  Section 1-225(c), G.S., provides in relevant part:

 

The agenda of the regular meetings of every public agency, except for the General Assembly, shall be available to the public and shall be filed, not less than twenty-four hours before the meetings to which they refer, in such agency's regular office or place of business ….  Upon the affirmative vote of two-thirds of the members of a public agency present and voting, any subsequent business not included in such filed agendas may be considered and acted upon at such meetings.

 

8.  It is found that the actual motion to add new business that was made at the meeting is the motion described in paragraph 4 of the findings, above, not the more restrictive motion recited in the minutes of the meeting.