FREEDOM OF
[…] In this regard, the respondent for example, facilitates direct communication between paramedics and area hospitals so that paramedics and doctors are in direct contact with each other. Second, the respondent performs the primary 911 function for six communities in Connecticut. The respondent also serves as the secondary 911 point of contact for one community in Connecticut. As the primary 911 contact, the respondent answers all 911 calls, and as the secondary 911 contact, the respondent receives calls typically referred to the respondent by entities such as the police.
12. Section 28-25a(b), G.S., requires that "[E]ach municipality shall, not later than December 31, 1989, establish and operate a public safety answering point which utilizes enhanced 911 network features."
13. Section 28-25(10), G.S., defines "public safety answering point" as: