FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 12.  It is also found that the respondent offered no explanation for the remainder of the delay between the complainant’s July 29, 2004 request and the respondent’s September 9, 2004 acknowledgement of that request.

 

13.  It is additionally found that the respondent offered no satisfactory explanation for the extended delay between the September 9, 2004 acknowledgement of the complainant’s request, and the first provision of records on December 28, 2004, and the final provision of records on February 7, 2005.

 

14.  It is concluded that the respondent violated §1-210(a), G.S., by failing to provide prompt access to public records.

 

15.  Section 1-206(b)(2), G.S. provides in relevant part:

 

In addition, upon the finding that a denial of any right created by the Freedom of Information Act was without reasonable grounds and after the custodian or other official directly responsible for the denial has been given an opportunity to be heard at a hearing conducted in accordance with sections 4-176e to 4-184, inclusive, the commission may, in its discretion, impose against the custodian or other official a civil penalty of not less than twenty dollars nor more than one thousand dollars. 

 

16.  It is found that respondent failed to offer any reasonable grounds for the denial of prompt access.