FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] It is also found that it is the general practice of the respondent board that no record of its Board of Officers’ meetings are kept.

 

 8.  It is further found that the respondents discussed the reappointment issue concerning the complainant at one, and possibly at both, of the meetings in question.

 

9.  The respondents contend that pursuant to §7-314(b), G.S., the respondent board is not obligated to prepare and maintain minutes of meetings at which personnel decisions are made, because such decisions constitute “fraternal or social matters”.

 

10.  Section 7-314(b), G.S., provides that:

 

The records and meetings of a volunteer fire department which is established by municipal charter or constituted as a not-for-profit Connecticut corporation shall not be subject to the provisions of the Freedom of Information Act, as defined in section 1-200, if such records and meetings concern fraternal or social matters. Records and meetings concerning matters of public safety, expenditures of public funds or other public business shall be subject to disclosure under said sections.

 

11.  Section 1-210(a), G.S., requires that a public agency “make, keep and maintain a record of the proceedings of its meetings”.

 

12.  Section 1-225(a), G.S., further provides, in relevant part, that: