FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 16.   At the hearing on this matter, the complainant argued that the notice and agenda of the meeting did not fairly apprise the public of the business to be transacted at the March meetings as required by the FOI Act and that it is overly burdensome for members of the public to be forced to attend a meeting, often almost in its entirety, before they would be informed of the business to be transacted during the executive session.

 

17.   Section 1-225(d), G.S., provides in relevant part that:

 

Notice of each special meeting of every public agency . . . shall be given not less than twenty-four hours prior to the time of such meeting by filing a notice of the time and place thereof . . . in the office of the clerk of such subdivision for any public agency of a political subdivision of the state . . . The notice shall specify the time and place of the special meeting and the business to be transacted.  No other business shall be considered at such meetings by such public agency.  [Emphasis added.]

 

18.  In Trenton E. Wright, Jr. v. First Selectman, Town of Windham, Docket #FIC 1990-048, the Commission found that the phrase "executive session - personnel matters" was too vague to communicate to the public what business would be transacted.