FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 6.  Section 1-212, G.S., provides, in relevant part: “(a) Any person applying in writing shall receive, promptly upon request, a plain or certified copy of any public record.”

 

7.  The respondent contends that the requested records are not “public records” within the meaning of §1-210(a), G.S., and that such records fall within the jurisdiction of the respondent pursuant to §19a-411, G.S. 

 

8.  Section 19a-411, G.S., provides, in relevant part:

 

“(a) the Office of the Chief Medical Examiner shall keep full and complete records properly indexed, giving the name, if known, of every person whose death is investigated, the place where the body was found, the date, cause and manner of death and containing all other relevant information concerning the death and a copy of the death certificate. The full report and detailed findings of the autopsy and toxicological and other scientific investigation, if any, shall be a part of the record in each case….

 

(b) The report of examinations conducted by the Chief Medical Examiner, Deputy Chief Medical Examiner, an associate medical examiner or an authorized assistant medical examiner, and of the autopsy and other scientific findings may be made available to the public only through the Office of the Chief Medical Examiner and in accordance with this section, section 1-210 and the regulations of the commission [on Medicolegal Investigations]. Any person may obtain copies of such records upon such conditions and payment of such fees as may be prescribed by the commission, except that no person with a legitimate interest in the records shall be denied access to such records….”  [Emphasis added].

 

9.  It is found that the respondent has the records that are at issue in this case.  Such records consist of an autopsy report, toxicology report and numerous related records resulting from the investigation conducted by the respondent into the death of Kathleen Gianni.