FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] f.        Other information that would make the student’s identity easily traceable.

 

21.  With respect to the respondent’s contention that the requested records are permissibly exempt from disclosure pursuant to §§1-210(b)(11) and (17), G.S., it is found that the nondisclosure provisions of both statutes may be met by the redaction of the names and personally identifiable information of the students named or identified in the requested records, and that the complainants have not sought the release of such information.

 

22.  It is therefore concluded that the application of §§1-210(b)(11) and (17), G.S., is not at issue in this case.

 

23. Section 17a-101k, G.S., provides:

 

The Commissioner of Children and Families shall maintain a registry of the reports received pursuant to sections 17a-101a to 17a-101d, inclusive, and 17a-103, and shall adopt regulations to implement the provisions of this section, including the use of the registry on a twenty-four-hour daily basis to prevent or discover abuse of children and the establishment of a hearing process for any appeal by a person of the commissioner's determination that such person is responsible for the abuse or neglect of a child pursuant to subsection (b) of section 17a-101g. The information contained in the reports and any other information relative to child abuse, wherever located, shall be confidential subject to such statutes and regulations governing their use and access as shall conform to the requirements of federal law or regulations. Any violation of this section or the regulations adopted by the commissioner under this section shall be punishable by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars or imprisonment for not more than one year.