FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 13.  It is concluded that the requested records are public records within the meaning of §§1-200(5), 1-210(a),1-212(a) and 10-151c, G.S.

           

14.  Neither the respondent nor Mr. Quinones contend that the records described in paragraph 11 of the findings, above are personnel or similar files within the meaning of §1-210(b)(2), G.S.

 

15.  The respondent contends that the records are exempt from disclosure pursuant to §§1-210(b)(11), 1-210(b)(17), G.S.,  and 17a-101k, G.S.

 

16.  The complainant contends that the records are required to be disclosed pursuant to §10-151c, G.S.

 

17.  Section 1-210(b)(11), G.S.,  provides that disclosure is not required of:

 

Names or addresses of students enrolled in any public school or college without the consent of each student whose name or address is to be disclosed who is eighteen years of age or older and a parent or guardian of each such student who is younger than eighteen years of age, provided this subdivision shall not be construed as prohibiting the disclosure of the names or addresses of students enrolled in any public school in a regional school district to the board of selectmen or town board of finance, as the case may be, of the town wherein the student resides for the purpose of verifying tuition payments made to such school.

 

18.  Section 1-210(b)(17), G.S., provides that disclosure is not required of “Educational records which are not subject to disclosure under the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act, 20 USC 1232g.” 

 

            19.  Section 1232g(b)(1) of Title 20 provides that, with certain exceptions: