FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 18.  Section 1-210(b)(17), G.S., provides that disclosure is not required of “Educational records which are not subject to disclosure under the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act, 20 USC 1232g.” 

 

            19.  Section 1232g(b)(1) of Title 20 provides that, with certain exceptions:

 

No funds shall be made available under any applicable program to any educational agency or institution which has a policy or practice of permitting the release of education records (or personally identifiable information contained therein other than directory information, as defined in paragraph (5) of subsection (a) of this section) of students without the written consent of their parents to any individual, agency, or organization ….

 

            20.  The regulation at 34 CFR §99.3 defines “personally identifiable information” to include, but not be limited to:

 

a.       The student’s name;

b.      The name of the student’s parent or other family member;

c.       The address of the student or student’s family;