FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] sulfide gas; and d) any and all as-built drawings that may have been submitted, including

sewage treatment plant, and fields A, B, C, and D.

 

3.  By letter dated May 25, 2005, and filed with the Commission on May 26, 2005, the complainants appealed to the Commission, alleging that the respondents violated the Freedom of Information [hereinafter “FOI”] Act by failing to promptly provide them with the records described in paragraph 2, above. 

 

4.  Section 1-210(a), G.S., provides in relevant part that: 

 

“Except as otherwise provided by any federal law or state statute, all records maintained or kept on file by any public agency, whether or not such records are required by any law or by any rule or regulation, shall be public records and every person shall have the right to… inspect such records promptly during regular office or business hours….”