FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 6.  Section 1-212(a), G.S., provides in relevant part that: “[a]ny person applying in writing shall receive, promptly upon request, a plain or certified copy of any public record.” 

 

7.  The respondent contends that the requested records are exempt from mandatory disclosure by virtue of §17a-28, G.S.

 

8.  Section 17a-28(b), G.S., provides in relevant part:

 

“[n]otwithstanding the provisions of [the FOI Act], records maintained by the department [of Children and Families] shall be confidential and shall not be disclosed…..”

 

            9.  Additionally, the Commission notes that §17a-101k, G.S., provides in relevant part:

 

“…information contained in [child abuse] reports and any other information relative to child abuse, wherever located, shall be confidential….”