FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 25. Specifically, the respondent contends that the schedule of the Greenwich weigh station is deliberately made unpredictable in order to aid enforcement, and that if truckers knew the schedule, they would be able to avoid the station during its operating hours.
26. The complainants contend that the requested records do not contain “investigatory techniques not otherwise known to the general public,” but are simply records of the operation of a public facility.
27. In this regard, the Commission notes that §1-213(a), G.S., provides:
The Freedom of Information Act shall be: (1) Construed as requiring each public agency to open its records concerning the administration of such agency to public inspection ….
28. For a variety of reasons, the Commission concludes that the respondent failed to prove that the requested records are exempt from disclosure pursuant to §1-210(b)(3)(D), G.S.