FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 5. By letter of complaint dated November 14, 2005, and filed on November 17, 2005, the complainant appealed to the Commission, alleging that respondent violated the Freedom of Information [hereinafter “FOI”] Act by denying the requests described in paragraphs 2 and 3, above. At the hearing in this matter, the complainant abandoned her request described in paragraph 3, above. The complainant also clarified her request in paragraph 2, above, to include only invoice-type information, and to exclude air quality testing records [hereinafter “the requested records”].
6. Section 1-210(a), G.S., provides, in relevant part:
“Except as otherwise provided by any federal law or state statute, all records maintained or kept on file by any public agency, whether or not such records are required by any law or by any rule or regulation, shall be public records and every person shall have the right to…inspect such records promptly during regular office or business hours….”
7. It is found that the respondent maintains the requested records and that such records are public records within the meaning of §1-210(a), G.S. It is further found that the requested records herein are not the same as those requested in docket #FIC2005-604; Joanne Avoletta v. Board of Education, Torrington Public Schools.
8. The respondent contends that the requested records are exempt from mandatory disclosure by virtue of §1-210(b)(4), G.S.
9. Section 1-210(b)(4), G.S., provides in relevant part that nothing in the FOI Act shall require the disclosure of “…records pertaining to strategy and negotiations with respect to pending claims or pending litigation to which the public agency is a party until such litigation or claim has been finally adjudicated or otherwise settled….”