FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 3.  By letter dated December 13, 2005, the corporation counsel for the respondent declined to provide the requested records, citing the exemption at §1-210(b)(3)(C), G.S., for records to be used in a prospective law enforcement action if prejudicial to such action.    

 

4.  By letter dated and postmarked January 13, 2006, the complainants appealed to the Freedom of Information Commission (“Commission”), claiming a violation of the Freedom of Information Act (“FOIA”).

 

5.  Section 1-206(b)(1), G.S., states in relevant part:

 

A notice of appeal shall be filed within thirty days after such denial…. For purposes of this subsection, such notice of appeal shall be deemed to be filed on the date it is received by said commission or on the date it is postmarked, if received more than thirty days after the date of the denial from which such appeal is taken. (emphasis added)

 

6.  It is found that the complainants would not have received the December 13, 2005 letter of denial until at least the next day, December 14, 2005. It is also found that it was thirty days from December 14, 2005 to January 13, 2006, the date the complaint was postmarked.