FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 6.     Section 1-212(a), G.S., provides in relevant part that “[a]ny person applying in writing shall receive, promptly upon request, a plain or certified copy of any public record.”

 

7.     It is found that the respondent maintains the requested records and that such records are public records within the meaning of §1-210(a), G.S.

 

8.     At the hearing in this matter and on brief, the respondent contends that §5-225, G.S., exempts the requested records from mandatory disclosure. 

 

9.     Section 5-225, G.S., provides in relevant part that:

 

“[a]ll persons competing in any examination shall be given written notice of their final earned ratings and the minimum earned rating necessary to pass the examination. Within thirty days of receipt of the final earned rating, a person may inspect his papers, markings, background profiles and other items used in determining the final earned ratings, other than examination questions and other materials constituting the examination, subject to such regulations as may be issued by the Commissioner of Administrative Services….”