FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] The complainants also contend  that they are no longer seeking attachments to the PLD-1s, as described in paragraph 2.a, above, but rather only the PLD-1s themselves.  Further, the complainants contend that the records described in paragraph 2.b, above, are not examination records. 

 

11.  In Personnel Director, Department of Income Maintenance v. Freedom of Information Commission, 214 Conn. 312 (1990), the Supreme Court construed the provisions of §§5-225 and 5-237, G.S.

 

12.   Section 5-237, G.S., provides in relevant part that:

 

“[a]ny employee in the classified service shall have the right, at reasonable times during office hours, to inspect his service ratings, as shown by the records of the Department of Administrative Services or of the department, agency or institution in which such employee is employed…”

 

13.  Personnel Director, supra, is squarely on point, in that such case involved a merit examination similar to the one at issue herein, rather than an examination in the colloquial sense.