FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] The complainants requested that the Commission void any and all actions taken subsequent to, and as a result of, discussions held during the executive session and order the members of the respondent to attend an educational workshop on the FOI Act.

 

3.      Section 1-225(a), G.S., provides, in relevant part:

 

The meetings of all public agencies, except executive sessions, as defined in subdivision (6) of section 1-200, shall be open to the public. 

 

4.      Section 1-200, G.S., in relevant part, provides:

 

(6)  “Executive sessions” means a meeting of a public agency at which the public is excluded for one or more of the following purposes:  (A)  Discussion concerning the appointment, employment, performance, evaluation, health or dismissal of a public officer or employee, provided that such individual may require that discussion be held at an open meeting . .  .

 

5.      Section 1-225(f), G.S., further provides:

 

A public agency may hold an executive session as defined in subdivision (6) of section 1-200, upon an affirmative vote of two-thirds of the members of such body present and voting, taken at a public meeting and stating the reasons for such executive session, as defined in section 1-200. 

 

6.      It is found that the respondent held a meeting on December 20, 2005, the agenda for which listed the first items of business as follows:

 

EXECUTIVE SESSION

·        Personnel

·        Legal