FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 9. It is found that the respondent failed to prove that it conducted a diligent search for all requested records. It is found that the respondent maintains the records described in paragraph 2.b and 2.c, above, and that such records are public records within the meaning §§1-200(5) and 1-210(a), G.S.
10. With respect to the records described in paragraph 2.a, above, the respondent contends that §10a-154a, G.S., exempts such records from mandatory disclosure.
11. Section 10a-154a, G.S., provides:
“Any record maintained or kept on file by a board of trustees of…[the respondent] which is a record of the performance and evaluation of a faculty or professional staff member…shall not be deemed to be a public record and shall not be subject to disclosure under the provisions of section 1-210, unless such faculty or professional staff member consents in writing to the release of his records…”
12. It is found that none of the teachers described in paragraph 2.a, above, consented to the release of their evaluations.