FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 7. Consequently, it is concluded that with respect to the meetings on September 27, October 4, and October 11, 2006, the complainant failed to file his complaint in a timely manner and in accordance with the provisions of §1-206(b)(1), G.S.
8. It is therefore concluded that the Commission has no jurisdiction to address alleged violations occurring at the executive sessions held on September 27, October 4, and October 11, 2006.
9. It is found that the respondent held a meeting on October 25, 2006, during which the respondent convened in executive session.
10. Section 1-225(a), G.S., provides, in relevant part:
The meetings of all public agencies, except executive sessions, as defined in subdivision (6) of section 1-200, shall be open to the public.
11. Section 1-200(6), G.S., in relevant part, provides: