FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 3. Because the complaint in this matter was filed more than thirty days following the September 27, October 4, and October 11, 2006 executive sessions, the Commission necessarily must determine whether it has subject matter jurisdiction over any alleged violation occurring at those executive sessions.
4. Section 1-206(b)(1), G.S., provides in relevant part:
Any person denied the right to inspect or copy records under section 1-210 or wrongfully denied the right to attend any meeting of a public agency or denied any other right conferred by the Freedom of Information Act may appeal therefrom to the Freedom of Information Commission, by filing a notice of appeal with said commission. A notice of appeal shall be filed within thirty days after such denial, except in the case of an unnoticed or secret meeting, in which case the appeal shall be filed within thirty days after the person filing the appeal receives notice in fact that such meeting was held.
5. It is found that the executive sessions of the respondent held on September 27, October 4, and October 11, 2006, were neither secret nor unnoticed, within the meaning of §1-206(b)(1), G.S.
6. It is found that the notice of appeal in this matter was filed more than thirty days after the September 27, October 4, and October 11, 2006 executive sessions of the respondent.