FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 7. Section 1-212(a), G.S., provides in relevant part that “[a]ny person applying in writing shall receive, promptly upon request, a plain or certified copy of any public record.”
8. Section 1-225, G.S., provides in relevant part:
(a) ….The votes of each member of any such public agency upon any issue before such public agency shall be … recorded in the minutes of the session at which taken….
….
(d) Notice of each special meeting of every public agency… shall be given not less than twenty-four hours prior to the time of such meeting; provided, in case of emergency, except for the General Assembly, either house thereof or any committee thereof, any such special meeting may be held without complying with the foregoing requirement for the filing of notice but a copy of the minutes of every such emergency special meeting adequately setting forth the nature of the emergency and the proceedings occurring at such meeting shall be filed with the Secretary of the State, the clerk of such political subdivision….
….
(f) A public agency may hold an executive session as defined in subdivision (6) of section 1-200, upon an affirmative vote of two-thirds of the members of such body present and voting, taken at a public meeting and stating the reasons for such executive session, as defined in section 1-200.