FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 6.  It is found that the August 16, 2006 regular meeting was then rescheduled as a special meeting to be held on August 23, 2006.

 

7.  It is found that the August 23, 2006 meeting was itself then cancelled, and that notice of a substituted August 22, 2006 special meeting at 6:00 p.m. was given on August 21, 2006 at about 10:00 a.m. 

 

8.  It is found that the August 22, 2006 meeting was then held as scheduled, and that two members of the public attended.

 

9.  With respect to the timeliness of the notice of the August 22, 2006 meeting, §1-225(d), G.S., provides in relevant part:

 

Notice of each special meeting of every public agency  … shall be given not less than twenty-four hours prior to the time of such meeting by filing a notice of the time and place thereof … in the office of the clerk of such subdivision for any public agency of a political subdivision of the state

 

10.  It is concluded that, notwithstanding the shuffling of the dates of the meeting ultimately held on August 22, 2006, the respondent did not violate §1-225(d), G.S., by filing notice of the August 22, 2006 special meeting approximately 32 hours before the meeting.