FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] Moreover, the first selectwoman conceded at the hearing that there was no reason not to use the phrase “Stony Creek Quarry lease,” rather than simply the phrase “a lease” on the agenda of the August 29, 2006 meeting.

 

40.  It is therefore concluded that the respondent violated §1-225(c), G.S., by failing to describe the business to be transacted at the August 29, 2006 meeting.

 

41.  With respect to the complainant’s request that the actions of the respondent at the August 29, 2006 meeting regarding the Stony Creek Quarry lease be declared null and void, §1-206(b)(2), G.S., provides in relevant part:

 

In any appeal to the Freedom of Information Commission under subdivision (1) of this subsection or subsection (c) of this section, the commission may confirm the action of the agency or order the agency to provide relief that the commission, in its discretion, believes appropriate to rectify the denial of any right conferred by the Freedom of Information Act.  The commission may declare null and void any action taken at any meeting which a person was denied the right to attend ….

 

42.  It is found that attendance at the August 29, 2006 meeting was within the range of normal attendance.