FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 25.  The complainant contends that the item “To consider and if appropriate approve an addendum to a lease” did not reasonably apprise the public that the respondents would consider and approve a change to the Stony Creek Quarry lease, thus violating §1-225(c), G.S.  Specifically, the complainant contends that there was no way of knowing from the agenda item what lease would be discussed, and that nothing in the item mentions the Stony Creek Quarry.

 

26.  Section 1-225(d), G.S., provides in relevant part that “The notice [of a special meeting] shall specify the time and place of the special meeting and the business to be transacted.  No other business shall be considered at such meetings by such public agency.” 

 

27.  In Trenton E. Wright, Jr. v. First Selectman, Town of Windham, Docket #FIC 1990-048, the Commission found that the phrase "executive session - personnel matters" was too vague to communicate to the public what business would be transacted.