FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] “Meeting” means any hearing or other proceeding of a public agency, any convening or assembly of a quorum of a multimember public agency, and any communication by or to a quorum of a multimember public agency, whether in person or by means of electronic equipment, to discuss or act upon a matter over which the public agency has supervision, control, jurisdiction or advisory power.  “Meeting” does not include: … communication limited to notice of meetings of any public agency or the agendas thereof.

 

(Emphasis added).

 

17.  Section 1-225(a), G.S., provides, in relevant part:

 

The meetings of all public agencies, except executive sessions, as defined in subdivision (6) of section 1-200, shall be open to the public. 

 

18.  It is found that the e-mail correspondence in this case, as described in paragraphs 19 through 22, below did not constitute a “hearing or proceeding” of the respondent; nor did it constitute the “convening or assembly of a quorum” of the respondent.