FREEDOM OF
[…] 14. It is found that the respondent, in submitting the in-camera document, failed to cite any provision of the FOI Act or any other statute to support her contention that the document’s effect was to permit her to deny the complainant’s request for records. Moreover, it is found that the in-camera document is not a copy of the records described in paragraph 2, above, and the respondent’s request to submit such document was improvidently granted.
15. The Commission notes that §1-214a, G.S., provides:
Any agreement entered into by any public agency, as defined in section 1-200, with an employee or personal services contractor providing for the termination, suspension or separation from employment of such employee or the termination or suspension of the provision of personal services by such contractor, as the case may be, that contains a confidentiality provision that prohibits or restricts such public agency from disclosing the existence of the agreement or the cause or causes for such termination, suspension or separation including, but not limited to, alleged or substantiated sexual abuse, sexual harassment, sexual exploitation or sexual assault by such employee or contractor, shall be subject to public disclosure under this chapter.
The following order by the
Commission is hereby recommended on the basis of the record concerning the
above-captioned complaint:
1. Forthwith, the respondent shall provide the complainant with a copy of the requested records described in paragraph 2 of the findings, above, at no cost.