FREEDOM OF
[…] 34. It is well established that the FOI Act carries a presumption of disclosure of public records, and any exception to the general rule of openness must be narrowly construed.
35. It is found that the respondent has failed to meet her burden of proving that 8 C.F.R. §236.6, narrowly construed, prohibits the disclosure of the record described in paragraph 5, above.
36. Accordingly, it is concluded that 8 C.F.R. §236.6 does not exempt the record described in paragraph 5, above, from disclosure under the FOI Act.
37. The respondent also contends that a federal statute, 28 U.S.C. §534(a)(4) and (b), exempts the record described in paragraph 5, above, from disclosure pursuant to §1-210, G.S., of the FOI Act.
38. 28 U.S.C. §534 provides in relevant part:
(a) The Attorney General shall (1) acquire, collect, classify, and preserve identification, criminal identification, crime and other records; … (4) exchange such records and information with, and for the official use of, authorized officials of … the States, cities, and penal and other institutions.
(b) The exchange of records and information authorized by subsection (a)(4) of this section is subject to cancellation if dissemination is made outside the receiving departments or related agencies.
39. It is found that the FBI and the State of Connecticut entered into a User Agreement governing access to and use of information contained in the NCIC database compiled pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §534(a).