FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 9.  Section 1-212(a), G.S., provides in relevant part that “[a]ny person applying in writing shall receive, promptly upon request, a plain or certified copy of any public record.”

 

10.  It is found that the requested records are public records within the meaning of §§1-200(5) and 1-210(a), G.S.

 

11.  The respondent contends that the information he proposed to redact from the requested records is exempt from disclosure pursuant to §29-28(d), G.S.

 

12.  Section 29-28(d), G.S., provides in relevant part:

 

Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 1-210 and 1-211, the name and address of a person issued … a state or a temporary state permit to carry a pistol or revolver pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, or a local permit to carry pistols and revolvers issued by local authorities prior to October 1, 2001, shall be confidential and shall not be disclosed

 

13.  The complainants contend that they are seeking information contained in pistol permit applications, not the pistol permits themselves, and that the information contained in the pistol permit applications is not exempt from disclosure by the plain language of §29-28(d), G.S.