FREEDOM OF
[…] At the hearing in this matter, it became clear that what the complainant actually seeks is a finding that the respondent violated an interim order for inspection of in camera records in Docket #FIC 2005-604. In order to make such a finding, the Commission would have to reconsider Docket #FIC 2005-604. Such a request to reconsider Docket #FIC 2005-604 was not made in the complaint. Moreover, reconsideration of a closed final decision is an extraordinary event. See paragraph 9, below.
9. Section 4-181a, G.S., provides in relevant part:
(a)(1) Unless otherwise provided by law, a party in a contested case may,
within fifteen days after the personal delivery or mailing of the final
decision, file with the agency a petition for reconsideration of the
decision on the ground that: (A) An error of fact or law should be
corrected; (B) new evidence has been discovered which materially affects the
merits of the case and which for good reasons was not presented in the
agency proceeding; or (C) other good cause for reconsideration has been
shown. Within twenty-five days of the filing of the petition, the agency
shall decide whether to reconsider the final decision. The failure of the
agency to make that determination within twenty-five days of such filing
shall constitute a denial of the petition.
(2) Within forty days of the personal delivery or mailing of the final
decision, the agency, regardless of whether a petition for reconsideration
has been filed, may decide to reconsider the final decision.
(3) If the agency decides to reconsider a final decision, pursuant to subdivision (1) or (2) of this subsection, the agency shall proceed in a reasonable time to conduct such additional proceedings as may be necessary to render a decision modifying, affirming or reversing the final decision, provided such decision made after reconsideration shall be rendered not later than ninety days following the date on which the agency decides to reconsider the final decision. If the agency fails to render such decision made after reconsideration within such ninety-day period, the original final decision shall remain the final decision in the contested case for purposes of any appeal under the provisions of section 4-183.
(4) Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (3) of this subsection, an
agency decision made after reconsideration pursuant to this subsection shall
become the final decision in the contested case in lieu of the original
final decision for purposes of any appeal under the provisions of section