FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 13.  It is found that persons issued a permit or a temporary state permit to carry pistols and revolvers by the respondent had to first complete Form DPS-799-C (“the application”).  It is found that when an application is approved, it is stamped with the word(s) approved and/or issued and that such application thereby becomes a “permit” within the meaning of §29-28(d), G.S.  It is found that the respondent does not maintain  separate documents that constitute permits to carry a pistol or revolver once the applications have been approved. 

 

            14.  Section 29-28(d), G.S., provides in relevant part:

 

Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 1-210 and 1-211, the name and address of a person issued … a state or a temporary state permit to carry a pistol or revolver pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, or a local permit to carry pistols and revolvers issued by local authorities prior to October 1, 2001, shall be confidential and shall not be disclosed.

 

15.  It is also concluded that the issue of whether §29-28(d), G.S., exempts from disclosure the names and addresses of applicants for pistol permits is not a question of first impression for the Commission.  In Docket #1998-327; Sherman v.