FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 20. The Commission takes administrative/judicial notice that it is common knowledge that a telephone number can lead to the identification of a name and an address, and is therefore excluded by §29-28(d), G.S.

 

21. With respect to the applications that were denied, and for which the respondent agrees to provide names and addresses, it is concluded that the respondent violated the FOI Act by withholding from the complainants all other information on such applications, except social security numbers, driver’s license numbers, medical histories, and birth dates.  

 

22.  Finally, the complainants contend that the respondent improperly denied their request for a fee waiver.

 

23.  Section 1-212(d), G.S., provides in relevant part that a public agency shall waive any copying fee “when, in its judgment, compliance with the applicant's request benefits the general welfare.”

 

24.  It is found that §1-212(d), G.S., vests the discretion to determine whether compliance with the complainant’s request benefits the general welfare with the respondent, and that the respondent did not abuse his discretion by declining to make such a determination.