FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 24.   With respect to in-camera records #s 2007-506-019 through 30, the respondent reviewed two performance evaluations, the complainant’s and Judy Ford’s.  It is found that the complainant has a copy of her own performance evaluation and that the disclosure of Ms. Ford’s performance evaluation is the only record at issue in this regard.

 

25.   Section 10a-154a, G.S., provides in relevant part that:

 

Any record maintained or kept on file by a board of trustees of a constituent unit of the state system of higher education which is a record of the performance and evaluation of a faculty or professional staff member of such constituent unit shall not be deemed to be a public record and shall not be subject to disclosure under the provisions of section 1-210, unless such faculty or professional staff member consents in writing to the release of his records by the board of trustees of the constituent unit. Such consent shall be required for each request for a release of such records.

 

26.   It is found that in-camera records #s 2007-506-019 through 30, are the performance evaluation of Judy Ford, a faculty member of the University of Connecticut Health Center, School of Medicine.  It is also found that Ms.