FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 7.  Section 1-210(a), G.S., provides in relevant part:

 

    Except as otherwise provided by any federal law or state statute, all records maintained or kept on file by any public agency, whether or not such records are required by any law or by any rule or regulation, shall be public records and every person shall have the right to (1) inspect such records promptly during regular office or business hours, (2) copy such records in accordance with subsection (g) of section 1-212, or (3) receive a copy of such records in accordance with section 1-212. 

 

8.  Section 1-212(a), G.S., provides in relevant part that “[a]ny person applying in writing shall receive, promptly upon request, a plain or certified copy of any public record.” 

 

9.  It is concluded that the requested recording is a public record within the meaning of §§1-200(5) and 1-210(a), G.S.

 

            10.  The respondent contends that he was simply following a directive from Hartford Judicial District’s State’s Attorney’s Office.