FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 34.  It is found that the August 16, 2002 Thomas memorandum described in paragraph 11, above, to the extent that it is relied upon by the respondent to deny requests for 911 and police broadcast recordings without any evidence of exemption, and purely on the objection of the State’s Attorney’s Office, diminishes and curtails the rights granted by subsection 1-210(a), G.S.

 

35.  Also, §1-206(b)(2), G.S., provides in relevant part:

 

In any appeal to the Freedom of Information Commission under subdivision (1) of this subsection or subsection (c) of this section, the commission may confirm the action of the agency or order the agency to provide relief that the commission, in its discretion, believes appropriate to rectify the denial of any right conferred by the Freedom of Information Act. 

 

36.  In addition to the authority granted under §1-210(a), G.S., the Commission also believes that vacating the August 16, 2002 memorandum, to the extent that it is relied upon to deny access to records in the absence of evidence of a statutory exemption and purely upon the objection of the State’s Attorney’s Office, is relief appropriate to rectify the denial of the complainant’s right of prompt access to the requested records, within the meaning of §1-206(b)(2), G.S.

 

 

The following order by the Commission is hereby recommended on the basis of the record concerning the above-captioned complaint: