FREEDOM OF
[…] [Emphasis added].
23. It is found that, although the term “registration information” is not defined in §54-250, G.S., the registration provisions of Megan’s Law, §§54-251 through 54-254, G.S., list the information required to be provided by an individual registering with DPS, as follows: “name, identifying factors, criminal history record and residence address….”[2] In addition, under certain circumstances, “documentation of any treatment received for mental abnormality or personality disorder,” must also be provided. §54-252, G.S.
24. “Identifying factors” is defined in §54-250, G.S., as “fingerprints, a photographic image, and a description of any other identifying characteristics as may be required by the Commissioner of [DPS].”
25. It is concluded that the purpose of Megan’s Law is to identify registered sex offenders to the general public and to law enforcement agencies by the use of the “registry.”