FREEDOM OF
[…] 33. Accordingly, it is concluded that the respondent violated §§1-210(a) and 1-212(a), G.S., in redacting the information described in paragraph 29.d through 29.g, above, from the records described in paragraph 28, above.
34. The respondent also claims, with respect to page IC2007-295-83, that certain information contained in lines 41 and 42, of such record, is exempt pursuant to §17a-101k, G.S.
35. Section 17a-101k, G.S. provides, in relevant part:
The Commission of Children and Families shall maintain a registry of the reports received pursuant to 17a-101a, to 17a-101d, inclusive and 17a-103….The information contained in the reports and any other information relative to child abuse, wherever located, shall be confidential subject to such statutes and regulations governing their use and access as shall conform to the requirements of federal law or regulations….