FREEDOM OF
[…] 12. Section 1-210(a), G.S., provides, in relevant part:
Except as otherwise provided by any federal law or state statute, all records maintained or kept on file by any public agency, whether or not such records are required by any law or by any rule or regulation, shall be public records and every person shall have the right to (1) inspect such records promptly during regular office or business hours…or (3) receive a copy of such records in accordance with section 1-212. [Emphasis added].
13. Section 1-212(a), G.S., provides, in relevant part that “[a]ny person applying in writing shall receive, promptly upon request, a plain or certified copy of any public record.”
14. It is found that the records at issue, described in paragraph 7, above, are public records within the meaning of §§1-200(5), 1-210(a), and 1-212(a), G.S.