FREEDOM OF
[…] 16. Under §54-257, G.S., DPS is required to “establish and maintain” a sex offender registry. Also, “upon receipt of registration information,” DPS must “enter the information into the registry….” Id.
17. “Registry” is defined as “a central record system in this state…that receives, maintains and disseminates information on persons convicted or found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect of criminal offenses against victims who are minors, nonviolent offenses, sexually violent offenses and felonies found by the sentencing court to have been committed for a sexual purpose.” §54-250(9), G.S.
18. Section 54-258(a)(1), G.S., provides that “the registry maintained by [DPS] shall be a public record and shall be accessible to the public during normal business hours,” and further, that “[DPS] shall make registry information available to the public through the Internet.” In addition, that statute provides that “[e]ach local police department and each state police troop shall keep a record of all registration information transmitted to it by [DPS], and shall make such information accessible to the public during normal business hours.”
19. Notwithstanding the public access provisions of Megan’s Law, §54-258(a)(4), G.S., provides that “registration information the dissemination of which has been restricted by court order pursuant to section 54-255, and which is not otherwise subject to disclosure, shall not be a public record and shall be released only for law enforcement purposes until such restriction is removed by the court…” [emphasis added].
20. Section 54-255(a), G.S., provides, in relevant part: