FREEDOM OF
[…] 19. Notwithstanding the public access provisions of Megan’s Law, §54-258(a)(4), G.S., provides that “registration information the dissemination of which has been restricted by court order pursuant to section 54-255, and which is not otherwise subject to disclosure, shall not be a public record and shall be released only for law enforcement purposes until such restriction is removed by the court…” [emphasis added].
20. Section 54-255(a), G.S., provides, in relevant part:
Upon the conviction or finding of not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect of any person for a violation of section 53a-70b[1], the court may order [DPS] to restrict the dissemination of the registration information to law enforcement purposes only and to not make such information available for public access, provided the court finds that dissemination of the registration information is not required for public safety and that publication of the registration information would be likely to reveal the identity of the victim within the community where the victim resides. [Emphasis added].
21. Section 54-255(b), G.S., provides, in relevant part:
Upon the conviction or finding of not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect of any person of a criminal offense against a victim who is a minor, a nonviolent sexual offense or a sexually violent offense, where the victim of such offense was, at the time of the offense under 18 years of age and related to such person…, the court may order [DPS] to restrict the dissemination of the registration information to law enforcement purposes only and to not make such information available for public access, provided the court finds that dissemination of the registration information is not required for public safety and that publication of the registration information would be likely to reveal the identity of the victim within the community where the victim resides. [Emphasis added].
22. Similarly, §54-255(c), G.S., provides that certain categories of offenders required to register with DPS “may petition the court to order [DPS] to restrict the dissemination of the registration information to law enforcement purposes only and to not make such information available for public access,” and that the court may grant such petition if it “finds that dissemination of the registration information is not required for public safety.” [Emphasis added].