FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 9. Section 1-212(a), G.S., provides in relevant part that “[a]ny person applying in writing shall receive, promptly upon request, a plain or certified copy of any public record . . . .”
10. It is found that the requested records are public records within the meaning of §§1-200(5) and 1-210(a), G.S.
11. Section 54-47e, G.S., provides:
Any order authorizing the investigation into the commission of a crime or crimes and any application filed with the panel pursuant to section 54-47c or subsection (c) of section 54-47d shall be sealed. The panel shall submit to the Chief Court Administrator a summary of the scope of the investigation, any recommendation as to the court location at which any motions to quash and any contempt proceedings are to be heard and the finding and record of the investigation are to be filed. Such summary shall be public unless the panel determines, by majority vote, that such summary be sealed for purposes of (1) ensuring the public safety of any individual, (2) ensuring that the investigation would not be adversely affected or (3) complying with other provisions of the general statutes or rules of court which prohibit disclosure of such information. Any investigation by the investigatory grand jury shall be conducted in private, provided the panel, by a majority vote, may order the investigation or any portion thereof to be public when such disclosure or order is deemed by the panel to be in the public interest.
12. With respect to whether §54-47e, G.S., applies to the complainant’s request for records, described in paragraphs 2 and 3, above, it is found that the complainant stated in his appeal to this Commission that he does not seek access to records of Grand Jury investigations.